Click here to skip to this page's main content.

New to the Open Library? — Learn how it works
This title is part of the Lending Library collection. Borrow eBook
We need a book cover for: Northanger Abbey
Last edited by seabelis
October 24, 2017 | History
Cover of: Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen

Contributors

  • Book Designer
    Barbara de Wilde
  • Book Designer
    Carol Devine Carson
  • Cover Design
    Megan Wilson

Pride and Prejudice
1st Vintage Classics ed.
by

Published by Vintage Books in New York, USA .
Written in English.

About the Book

No novel in English has given more pleasure than Pride and Prejudice. Because it is one of the great works in our literature, critics in every generation reexamine and reinterpret it. But the rest of us simply fall in love with it -- and with its wonderfully charming and intelligent heroine, Elizabeth Bennet.

We are captivated not only by the novel's romantic suspense but also by the fascinations of the world we visit in its pages. The life of the English country gentry at the turn of the nineteenth century is made as real to us as our own, not only by Jane Austen's wit and feeling but by her subtle observations of the way people behave in society and how we are true or treacherous to one another and ourselves.

JANE AUSTEN (1773-1817) was born in Hampshire, England, where she spent most of her life. Though she received little recognition in her lifetime, she came to be regarded as one of the great masters of the English novel.
--back cover

Edition Notes

US / CAN Edition

Series Vintage Classics
Genre Fiction

Classifications

Dewey Decimal Class 823'.7
Library of Congress PR4034 .P7 2007c

The Physical Object

Format Paperback
Pagination 368 p. ;
Number of pages 368

ID Numbers

Open Library OL23157714M
Internet Archive isbn_9780307386861
ISBN 10 0307386864
ISBN 13 9780307386861
LC Control Number 2007279750
OCLC/WorldCat 168390601
Alibris ID 9780307386861
Library Thing 2773690
Amazon.com 0307386864
Goodreads 1532798

Read

Borrow

Read in-browser or download the ePub / PDF from Internet Archive

Borrow eBook

Find a physical copy near youpowered by WorldCat

Buy

Amazon
Better World Books $5.79 (used)

History Created May 6, 2009 · 14 revisions Download catalog record: RDF / JSON / OPDS

October 24, 2017 Edited by seabelis Update covers
October 24, 2017 Edited by seabelis Added new cover
October 24, 2017 Edited by seabelis Edition details from linked copy.
October 24, 2017 Edited by seabelis Added new cover
May 6, 2009 Created by ImportBot Initial record created, from Library of Congress MARC record.