Click here to skip to this page's main content.

Internet Archive logo

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by Prajña
October 16, 2010 | History

Bob Dylan

1941 -

Bob Dylan (born Robert Allen Zimmerman; May 24, 1941) is an American singer-songwriter and musician who has been a major figure in music since the 1960s. Much of his most celebrated work dates from the 1960s when he was an informal chronicler, and an apparently reluctant figurehead of social unrest. A number of his songs such as "Blowin' in the Wind" and "The Times They Are a-Changin'" became anthems for the US civil rights and anti-war movements. His early lyrics incorporated a variety of political, social and philosophical, as well as literary influences. They defied existing pop music conventions and appealed hugely to the then burgeoning counterculture. Initially inspired by the songs of Woody Guthrie, Robert Johnson, Hank Williams, and the performance style of Little Richard, Dylan has both amplified and personalized musical genres, exploring numerous distinct traditions in American song—from folk, blues and country to gospel, rock and roll, and rockabilly, to English, Scottish, and Irish folk music, embracing even jazz and swing.

(Source)

76 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of Bob Dylan

Lists

You could add Bob Dylan to a list if you log in.

Links (outside Open Library)

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 6 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

October 16, 2010 Edited by Prajña Added new photo
October 16, 2010 Edited by Prajña Edited without comment.
October 16, 2010 Edited by Prajña merge authors
September 26, 2010 Edited by patricia ferrari Edited without comment.
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import