Click here to skip to this page's main content.

 Hello!   Open Library is participating in our eBook lending program. Browse the growing lending library of over 250,000 eBooks!

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by Fusslkopp
March 30, 2011 | History

Ian Fleming

28 May 1908 - 12 August 1964

A British author and journalist. IAN FLEMING, creator of the world's best-known secret agent, was consultant on foreign affairs to the London Sunday Times. In all, he wrote thirteen James Bond novels. The twelfth, You Only Live Twice, is published in hardcover by New American Library; the thirteenth, The Man with the Golden Gun, was published in the spring of 1965. Mr. Fleming died August 12, 1964, at the age of fifty-six.

229 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of Ian Fleming

11 Lists See all

Links (outside Open Library)

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 8 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

March 30, 2011 Edited by Fusslkopp Edited without comment.
March 30, 2011 Edited by Fusslkopp Edited without comment.
September 21, 2010 Edited by Jorge Reinaldo Galindo new bio
September 21, 2010 Edited by Jorge Reinaldo Galindo Added new photo
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import