Click here to skip to this page's main content.

Internet Archive logo

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by George
August 10, 2010 | History

Salman Rushdie

1947 -

Salman Rushdie was born in 1947 in Bombay to a Kashmiri family. He won the Booker Prize in 1981. Much of his fiction is set on the Indian subcontinent. His style is often classified as magical realism mixed with historical fiction, and a dominant theme of his work is the story of the many connections, disruptions and migrations between the Eastern and Western world.

104 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of Salman Rushdie

7 Lists See all

Links (outside Open Library)

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 4 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

August 10, 2010 Edited by George merge authors
April 12, 2010 Edited by Open Library Bot Added photos to author pages.
February 19, 2010 Edited by Lance Arthur Edited without comment.
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import