Click here to skip to this page's main content.

 Hello!   Open Library is participating in our eBook lending program. Browse the growing lending library of over 250,000 eBooks!

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by L.A. King
June 21, 2013 | History

Suzanne Brockmann

1960 -

Suzanne Brockmann was born in 1960. Married with Ed Gaffney, a lawyer and published writer. They have two grown children, Melanie, who is a personal trainer, and Jason, who is an actor and tap dancer. They divide their time between Boston, Massachusetts, Sarasota, Florida and New York City.

Published since 1993, Suzanne is widely recognized as one of the leading voices in suspense romance genre. She has been on the USA Today and New York Times bestseller lists and has received many awards including being named Romance Writers of America’s #1 Favorite Book of the Year three times. She has also received two RITAs and Romantic Times Reviewers’ Choice Awards.

When Suzanne isn't writing, she's busy making music. Formerly the lead singer and songwriter for an original Boston rock band, she is now vocal arranger, director, and lead alto of the eight-voice a cappella group Serious Fun. She is one of the founders and volunteer organizers of Natick's Appalachian Benefit Coffeehouse, raising money for the Cabell/Lincoln Country Workcamp, which rebuilds housing for the poor, elderly and disabled in West Virginia. She is a proud member of PFLAG -- Parents, Families and Friends of Lesbians and Gays. She is also a card-carrying member of the American Civil Liberties Union, the Human Rights Campaign, and MassEquality. A firm believer in civil rights for all people, she has fought hard to bring equal marriage rights to all citizens of her home state, Massachusetts.

137 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of Suzanne Brockmann

2 Lists Details

Links (outside Open Library)

No links yet. Add one?

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 8 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

June 21, 2013 Edited by L.A. King date of first pub was wrong. i checked it on her website backlist
March 1, 2013 Edited by Amy L Hester reverted to revision 5
January 8, 2013 Edited by Antonia Cervantes merge authors
June 25, 2012 Edited by E-Romance Edited without comment.
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import