Click here to skip to this page's main content.

Internet Archive logo

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by E-Romance
March 18, 2013 | History

Rosamunde Pilcher

22 September 1924 -

Rosamunde Scott was born on 22 September 1924 in Lelant, Cornwall, England, UK, daughter of Helen and Charles Scott, a British commander. Just before her birth her father was posted in Burma, her mother remained in England. She attended St. Clare's Polwithen and Howell's School Llandaff before going on to Miss Kerr-Sanders' Secretarial College. She began writing when she was seven, and published her first short story when she was 18. From 1943 through 1946, Pilcher served with the Women's Naval Service. On 7 December 1946, she married Graham Hope Pilcher, a war hero and jute industry executive who died in March 2009. They moved to Dundee, Scotland, where she still lives today with a dog in Perthshire. They had two daughters and two sons, and fourteen grandchildren. Her son, Robin Pilcher, is also a novelist.

In 1949, her first book, a romance novel, was published by Mills & Boon, under the pseudonym Jane Fraser. She published a further ten novels under that name. In 1955, she also began writing under her married name Rosamunde Pilcher, by 1965 she her own name to all of her novels. In 1996, her novel Coming Home won the Romantic Novel of the Year Award by Romantic Novelists' Association. She retired from writing in 2000. Two years later, she was named an Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE).

193 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of Rosamunde Pilcher

3 Lists Details

Links (outside Open Library)

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 8 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

March 18, 2013 Edited by E-Romance Added new photo
March 18, 2013 Edited by E-Romance Edited without comment.
July 23, 2011 Edited by Hilary Caws-Elwitt merge authors
July 15, 2011 Edited by Hilary Caws-Elwitt merge authors
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import