Click here to skip to this page's main content.

Internet Archive logo

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by Hemanth Kumar
March 6, 2016 | History

Elizabeth Cadell

1903 - 1989

Elizabeth Violet Cadell, aka Harriet Ainsworth, was born in 1903 in Calcutta, India. During the Great War she studied music in London, but refused a musical career and returned to India where she married and had two children. After she was widowed ten years later, she returned to England.

Elizabeth wrote her first book 'My Dear Aunt Flora' during the Second World War in 1946, thereafter producing another 51 light-hearted, humourous and romantic books which won her a faithful readership in England and America. She moved to Portugal in 1960 and subsequently set many of her books in that country. She died in 1989, aged eighty-five.

69 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of Elizabeth Cadell
Time

Links (outside Open Library)

No links yet. Add one?

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 6 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

March 6, 2016 Edited by Hemanth Kumar Author bio
June 15, 2011 Edited by Kathleen Eaves merge authors
June 15, 2011 Edited by Kathleen Eaves merge authors
April 19, 2011 Edited by 207.92.198.1 Added new photo
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import