Click here to skip to this page's main content.

 Hello!   The State of New Jersey is participating in our eBook lending program. Browse the growing lending library of over 250,000 eBooks!

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by E-Romance
April 17, 2011 | History

Roberta Leigh

1927 -

Janey Scott was born in 1927 in London, England. She developed a big interest in art. In 1948, she married Michael Lewin and they had a son, Jeremy. She began writing with her first published romance novel in 1950, and she continued published romance novels as Roberta Leigh, Rachel Lindsay, Roumelia Lane and Rozella Lake and as her maiden name Janey Scott. She was one of the first writers to introduce strong career-minded heroines who wouldn't be bossed around by the hero. She had her own film company and wrote and produced 7 TV series for children: Twizzle, Sarah & Hoppity, Torchy and Space Patrol etc. As well as writing the stories, Roberta Leigh also 'wrote' the music for her series, although this usually involved her humming or singing the tune into a tape recorder, after which someone else would arrange and write a score. She studied painting with Diana Raphael and Michael Chaitow, and they awakened her interest in abstract art. Her medium is oil, and watercolour in its various forms. This is done either on paper, or paper bonded on canvas or on board. Her work is deeply emotional, and during a painting session many paintings may be discarded before a state of transcendental calm is obtained. Only then does the true process of creation begin. Her first exhibition was held at the home of Robert Brenner, founder of the Institute of Safety Analysis, Washington DC and the commissions which followed delayed her next exhibition for two years. This was at the Podbury Gallery in London where she remained until the owner retired. She then went to Finnegans Gallery in Mayfair, and remained there until it closed due to Wendy Finnegan's ill health. She now works privately for clients in England, North America and Switzerland. But, romantic fiction has a special place in her life. She lives in London, loves children, dogs and cats and, since the death of her husband, finds her romance in the books.

57 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of Roberta Leigh
Places

1 List Details

Links (outside Open Library)

Alternative names

History Created August 22, 2008 · 6 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

April 17, 2011 Edited by E-Romance Edited without comment.
April 17, 2011 Edited by E-Romance merge authors
April 12, 2010 Edited by Open Library Bot Added photos to author pages.
September 27, 2008 Edited by Celia Bio
August 22, 2008 Edited by RenameBot fix author name