Click here to skip to this page's main content.

 Hello!   Open Library is participating in our eBook lending program. Browse the growing lending library of over 250,000 eBooks!

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by WasimAkram38
November 6, 2012 | History

Maulana Muhammed Shahabuddin Nadvi

12-11-1931 - 18-04-2002

A Profile

Sheikh Mohammed Shihabuddin Nadvi was born in 1931 in Bangalore, India and graduated from Nadwatul Ulama, Lucknow with distinction.

Established his research academy, Furqania Academy Trust, in Bangalore in 1970 and setup its Shariah division Dar Al-Shariah in 1993.

Established a grand reference library at Furqania Academy Trust consisting of more than 40,000 reference volumes on Islam and modern sciences.

Authored more than 100 thought-provoking books and hundreds of research papers basically on Islam and modern thought.

For the first time he presented before the world some of the most astounding and amazing marvels of the Glorious Qur'an in the light of the modern sciences and framed the guiding principles for the renaissance of the Muslim Ummah.

Has received numerous awards in recognition of his literary endeavors.

His noble endeavors for the cause of Islam have been acknowledged by the great Sheikh Syed Abul Hasan Ali Nadvi in the words: "The work which is done by a full academy in Europe is being done by a single person here."

He passed away on April 18, 2002.

33 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of Maulana Muhammed Shahabuddin Nadvi
Places

Lists

You could add Maulana Muhammed Shahabuddin Nadvi to a list if you log in.

Links (outside Open Library)

No links yet. Add one?

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 11 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

November 6, 2012 Edited by WasimAkram38 Edited without comment.
November 6, 2012 Edited by WasimAkram38 Edited without comment.
November 3, 2012 Edited by WasimAkram38 merge authors
April 28, 2012 Edited by 123.238.96.251 Added new photo
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import