Click here to skip to this page's main content.

 Hello!   The State of Washington is participating in our eBook lending program. Browse the growing lending library of over 250,000 eBooks!

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by WasimAkram38
November 6, 2012 | History

Maulana Syed Abul Hassan Ali Nadwi

December 5, 1913 - December 31, 1999

Maulana Syed Abul Hasan Ali Nadwi (affectionately 'Ali Miyan') was born in Raebareli, India on 5 December 1913 was a historian, Islamic scholar, and author of well over fifty books in various languages i.e. Arabic, Urdu, English etc.

Nadwi primarily wrote in Arabic, although also in Urdu, and produced more than fifty books on such topics as history, theology, and biography. His seminar papers, articles, and recorded speeches number in the thousands.

He was a founder member of the Muslim World League (Rabita), a member of the Organisation of Islamic Conference (OIC), a member of the World Supreme Council of Mosques, and a member of the Fiqh Council of Rabita. He was also a member of Advisory Council of the Islamic University of Madinah al-Munawwarah, a member of its Supreme Council, and a member of the Academy of Arts and Letters of Damascus, ria. He was also a founder member of the League of the Islamic Literature in India.

He participated in many other activities through Islamic organizations and institutions; including the World Assembly of Muslim Youth (WAMY). In India, he was a rector of Nadwatul Ulama, and president of the Academy of Islamic Research and Publications. He was highly respected by Ulama and political leaders alike, and in 1980, he was awarded the prestigious King Faisal Award for serving Islam. He was also awarded the Sultan Hassanal Bolkiah International Prize and an 'Islamic Scholarship' plaque by Oxford university in 1999.

Syed Abul Hasan Ali Hasani Nadwi died on 23 Ramadan, 1420 AH (31 December 1999) in Raebareli, India at the age of 86.

  • Honours and awards

  • 1956 Visiting member of Arabic Academy Damascus

  • 1962 Secretary of the first inaugural session and foundation of World Muslim League in Mekkah Mukarama.

  • 1963 Member of the advisory council ,Madina University Madina Munawara.

  • 1980 King Faisal Award

  • 1980 Chairman of Islamic Centre Oxford.

  • 1981 Honorary Degree of Ph.D. from Kashmir University.

  • 1999 ‘The personality of the year’ award by UAE.

  • 1999 Sultan Brunei Award by Oxford Islamic Center on his work of ‘Tareekh Dawat-o-Azeemat’

21 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of Maulana Syed Abul Hassan Ali Nadwi
Subjects

Lists

You could add Maulana Syed Abul Hassan Ali Nadwi to a list if you log in.

Links (outside Open Library)

No links yet. Add one?

Alternative names

History Created September 20, 2008 · 8 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

November 6, 2012 Edited by WasimAkram38 merge authors
November 6, 2012 Edited by WasimAkram38 Edited without comment.
November 6, 2012 Edited by WasimAkram38 Edited without comment.
November 3, 2012 Edited by WasimAkram38 Edited without comment.
September 20, 2008 Created by ImportBot Initial record created, from Talis MARC record.