Click here to skip to this page's main content.

 Hello!   Open Library is participating in our eBook lending program. Browse the growing lending library of over 250,000 eBooks!

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by E-Romance
October 14, 2014 | History

Elizabeth Goudge

24 April 1900 - 1 April 1984

Elizabeth de Beauchamp Goudge was born on 24 April 1900 in the cathedral city of Wells, where her father, a clergyman, was vice-principal of the Theological College. When she was a child, the family moved to Ely and then to Oxford. Elizabeth attended Grassendale School and studied art at University College Reading. She went on to teach design and handicrafts in Ely and Oxford. Her first book, The Fairies' Baby and Other Stories (1919) was considered unsuccessful, but her first novel, Island Magic (1934) was an immediate hit. She was a best-selling author in both the UK and the USA from the 1930s through the 1970s. Elizabeth Goudge won the annual Carnegie Medal from the Library Association for The Little White Horse in 1946; it inspired the British television mini-series Moonacre and the film The Secret of Moonacre. Green Dolphin Country (1944) was adapted as a film in 1948 under the title Green Dolphin Street. After her mother's death in 1951, Elizabeth Goudge moved to a cottage on Peppard Common, just outside Henley-on-Thames, where she lived for the last 30 years of her life. She became a founding member of the Romantic Novelists' Association in 1960 and later served as vice president. She died on 1 April 1984.

130 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of Elizabeth Goudge

3 Lists Details

Links (outside Open Library)

No links yet. Add one?

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 12 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

October 14, 2014 Edited by E-Romance Edited without comment.
October 14, 2014 Edited by E-Romance Added new photo
October 14, 2014 Edited by E-Romance Added new photo
May 3, 2012 Edited by Jacqueline Hosch Update photos
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import