Click here to skip to this page's main content.

Internet Archive logo

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited anonymously
September 2, 2012 | History

Samuel Beckett

13 April 1906 - 22 December 1989

Samuel Barclay Beckett was an Irish avant-garde writer, dramatist and poet, writing in English and French. Beckett's work offers a bleak outlook on human culture and both formally and philosophically became increasingly minimalist in his later career.

As a student, assistant, and friend of James Joyce, Beckett is considered one of the last modernists; as an inspiration to many later writers, he is sometimes considered one of the first postmodernists. He is also considered one of the key writers in what Martin Esslin called "Theatre of the Absurd." As such, he is widely regarded as one of the most influential writers of the 20th century.

Beckett was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1969 for his "writing, which—in new forms for the novel and drama—in the destitution of modern man acquires its elevation". Beckett was elected Saoi of Aosdána in 1984. He died in Paris of respiratory problems. (Source)

415 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of Samuel Beckett

2 Lists Details

Links (outside Open Library)

No links yet. Add one?

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 7 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

September 2, 2012 Edited by Added new photo
August 12, 2011 Edited by Leigh Blackmore Added new photo
October 7, 2010 Edited by Frankie Roberto merge authors
May 14, 2010 Edited by Lance Arthur Add bio, photo, dates
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import