Click here to skip to this page's main content.

Internet Archive logo

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by E-Romance
June 22, 2012 | History

Mary Balogh

24 March 1944 -

Mary Jenkins was born on 1944 in Swansea, Wales, UK. After graduating from university, moved to Saskatchewan, Canada, to teach high-school English, on a two-year teaching contract in 1967. She married her Canadian husband, Robert Balogh, and had three children, Jacqueline, Christopher and Sian. When she's not writing, she enjoys reading, music and knitting. She also enjoys watching tennis and curling.

Mary Balogh started writing in the evenings as a hobby. Her first book, a Regency love story, was published in 1985 as A Masked Deception under her married name. In 1988, she retired from teaching after 20 years to pursue her dream to write full-time. She has written more than seventy novels and almost thirty novellas since then, including the New York Times bestselling Slightly sextet and Simply quartet. She has won numerous awards, including Bestselling Historical of the Year from the Borders Group, and her novel Simply Magic was a finalist in the Quill Awards.

160 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of Mary Balogh

Links (outside Open Library)

No links yet. Add one?

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 8 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

June 22, 2012 Edited by E-Romance Edited without comment.
February 6, 2012 Edited by E-Romance Edited without comment.
February 6, 2012 Edited by E-Romance Edited without comment.
February 6, 2012 Edited by E-Romance Edited without comment.
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import