Click here to skip to this page's main content.

Internet Archive logo

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by caf21
November 21, 2013 | History

George S. N. Luckyj

1919 - 22 November 2001

George Stephen Nestor Luckyj was born in the village Yanchyn, close to Lviv, the son of a Ukrainian modernist poet and member of the Polish Senate. After public school he went to the University of Berlin to study German literature. Just before the outbreak of World War II, he began a summer study program at Cambridge University in England. His father was taken to a concentration camp, where he died in 1941. In 1943, Luckyj joined the British army and worked as a Russian interpreter in occupied Germany.

In 1947, he moved to Saskatoon, Canada to teach English literature at the University of Saskatchewan. In 1947, he moved to New York to earn his doctorate in Literature from Columbia University. His Ph.D. dissertation was published as Literary Politics in the Soviet Ukraine, 1917–1934. He moved to Toronto to teach at the University of Toronto and helped create the Canadian Institute of Ukrainian Studies.

27 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

We need a photo of George S. N. Luckyj

Lists

You could add George S. N. Luckyj to a list if you log in.

Links (outside Open Library)

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 6 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

November 21, 2013 Edited by caf21 Removed other name
November 21, 2013 Edited by caf21 merge authors
November 21, 2013 Edited by caf21 Added bio, added to death date, added link
November 21, 2013 Edited by caf21 merge authors
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import