Click here to skip to this page's main content.

Internet Archive logo

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by Prajña
October 31, 2010 | History

J. M. G. Le Clézio

13 April 1940 -

Jean-Marie Gustave Le Clézio (born 13 April 1940), usually identified as J. M. G. Le Clézio, is a French author, professor, and Nobel laureate. The author of over forty works, he was awarded the 1963 Prix Renaudot for his novel Le Procès-Verbal. He was awarded the 2008 Nobel Prize in Literature.

125 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of J. M. G. Le Clézio

Lists

You could add J. M. G. Le Clézio to a list if you log in.

Links (outside Open Library)

No links yet. Add one?

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 5 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

October 31, 2010 Edited by Prajña Edited without comment.
October 31, 2010 Edited by Prajña Added new photo
October 31, 2010 Edited by Prajña merge authors
September 6, 2008 Edited by RenameBot fix author name
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import