Click here to skip to this page's main content.

Internet Archive logo

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by E-Romance
August 26, 2011 | History

Marjorie Lewty

8 April 1906 - 21 January 2002

Marjorie Lobb was born on 8 April 1906 in Wallasey, Cheshire, England, UK, daughter of James, a sailor in the Merchant Navy, and Mabel, was the manager of the Queen's Cinema in Liverpool. She studied at Queen Mary High School in Liverpool, but her plans to study sciences at university were thwarted, when her father died. She was forced to take a hated job at secretary of the District Bank Ltd. from 1923 to 1933, when she married with Richard Arthur Lewty, a dental surgeon of Liverpool. They had one son Simon, and one daughter, Deborah (Bornoff). After her marriage she began to write short stories which were published in magazines. In 1958, she sold her first romance novel to Mills & Boon, and her last novel in 1999. Her husband died in 1978, and she died on 21 January 2002.

57 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

We need a photo of Marjorie Lewty
Places
People
Time

Links (outside Open Library)

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 9 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

August 26, 2011 Edited by E-Romance Edited without comment.
August 26, 2011 Edited by E-Romance Edited without comment.
January 29, 2011 Edited by E-Romance merge authors
December 29, 2008 Edited by Amanda Edited without comment.
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import