Click here to skip to this page's main content.

 Hello!   Open Library is participating in our eBook lending program. Browse the growing lending library of over 250,000 eBooks!

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by Sara Ruffin
June 25, 2012 | History

Robert Bright

1902 - 1988

Robert Bright was born on Cape Cod, Massachusetts in 1902 and passed away in San Francisco in 1988. He spent his childhood in Europe and completed his education at Phillips Academy, Andover, and Princeton University.

His vocations included those of newspaper reporter in Baltimore and Paris, art and music critic in Sante Fe, New Mexico, teacher in Boston, and novelist. Believing that "the imaginative child in the imaginative man is fortunately never far away," Mr. Bright has delighted in writing his numerous books for children. Many of these star Georgie, the friendly little ghost who first appeared in 1944 and has been charming young readers on both sides of the Atlantic ever since.

From the jacket flap of Georgie

43 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of Robert Bright
People

Lists

You could add Robert Bright to a list if you log in.

Links (outside Open Library)

No links yet. Add one?

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 4 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

June 25, 2012 Edited by Sara Ruffin Edited without comment.
June 25, 2012 Edited by Sara Ruffin Added new photo
September 10, 2008 Edited by RenameBot fix author name
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import