Click here to skip to this page's main content.

Internet Archive logo

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by Tom Morris
February 23, 2011 | History

Wole Soyinka

1934 -

Africa's first Nobel Laureate in Literature. Fecund playwright, poet, novelist, and literary critic.

221 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of Wole Soyinka

1 List Details

Links (outside Open Library)

No links yet. Add one?

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 5 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

February 23, 2011 Edited by Tom Morris Edited without comment.
February 23, 2011 Edited by Tom Morris merge authors
November 18, 2010 Edited by Omoseye Bolaji Short bio data; birthdate
April 12, 2010 Edited by Open Library Bot Added photos to author pages.
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import