Click here to skip to this page's main content.

 Hello!   Open Library is participating in our eBook lending program. Browse the growing lending library of over 250,000 eBooks!

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by George
August 16, 2010 | History

Dan Brown

22 June 1964 -

Dan Brown is an American author of thriller fiction, best known for the 2003 bestselling novel, The Da Vinci Code. Brown's novels, which are treasure hunts set in a 24-hour time period, feature the recurring themes of cryptography, keys, symbols, codes, and conspiracy theories. His books have been translated into over 40 languages, and as of 2009, sold over 80 million copies.

Brown's novels that feature the lead character Robert Langdon also include historical themes and Christianity as recurring motifs, and as a result, have generated controversy. Brown states on his website that his books are not anti-Christian, though he is on a 'constant spiritual journey' himself, and says of his book The Da Vinci Code that it is simply "an entertaining story that promotes spiritual discussion and debate" and suggests that the book may be used "as a positive catalyst for introspection and exploration of our faith."


172 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of Dan Brown

6 Lists See all

Links (outside Open Library)

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 6 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

August 16, 2010 Edited by George merge authors
May 25, 2010 Edited by Lance Arthur Add bio, photo, birthdate
May 25, 2010 Edited by Lance Arthur Added new photo
August 24, 2009 Edited by wikipage
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import