Click here to skip to this page's main content.

 Hello!   The State of New Jersey is participating in our eBook lending program. Browse the growing lending library of over 250,000 eBooks!

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by WasimAkram38
October 24, 2014 | History

Maulana Muhammad Ashraf Ali Thanwi

August 19, 1863 - July 4, 1943

Ashraf 'Ali Thanwi (August 19, 1863 – July 4, 1943) was a prominent Indian Sunni Muslim scholar of the Deobandi school.

Thanwi graduated from the Darul Uloom Deoband in 1884. After his graduation, Thanwi taught religious sciences in Kanpur for fourteen years. Over a short period of time, he acquired a reputable position as a religious scholar, of Sufism among other subjects. His teaching attracted numerous students and his research and publications became well known in Islamic institutions. During these years, he traveled to various cities and villages, delivering lectures in the hope of reforming people. Printed versions of his lectures and discourses would usually become available shortly after these tours. Until then, few Islamic scholars had had their lectures printed and widely circulated in their own lifetimes. The desire to reform the masses intensified in him during his stay at Kanpur.

Ashraf Ali Thanwi was a prolific author. His literary contributions are in the order of eight hundred to one thousand in number, including sermons, discussions, discourses, treatises, and books.

Thanwi died in Thāna Bhāwan on July 4, 1943. His funeral prayer was led by his nephew, Zafar Ahmad Uthmānī, and he was buried in the graveyard of 'Ishq-e-Bāzān.

177 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

We need a photo of Maulana Muhammad Ashraf Ali Thanwi

Lists

You could add Maulana Muhammad Ashraf Ali Thanwi to a list if you log in.

Links (outside Open Library)

Alternative names

History Created April 30, 2008 · 6 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

October 24, 2014 Edited by WasimAkram38 Update photos
November 13, 2012 Edited by WasimAkram38 Edited without comment.
November 4, 2012 Edited by 119.73.3.154 Edited without comment.
November 3, 2012 Edited by WasimAkram38 merge authors
April 30, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import