Click here to skip to this page's main content.

 Hello!   Open Library is participating in our eBook lending program. Browse the growing lending library of over 250,000 eBooks!

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by marycee
August 18, 2011 | History

George Otto Trevelyan

20 July 1838 - 17 August 1928

[English] Sir George Otto Trevelyan, 2nd Baronet (born 1838 in Rothley Temple, Rothley, Leicestershire; died 1928 in Wallington, Northumberland) was a British historian and statesman. As author in 1876 he published (amongst other) “The Life and Letters of Lord Macaulay”, his maternal uncle and in 1899-1914 the six-volume “American Revolution”.
He was married to Caroline Philips, daughter of Robert Needham Philips, together they had three sons: the politician Charles Philips Trevelyan (1870–1958), the poet and translator Robert Calverly Trevelyan (1872–1951), and the politician and historian George Macaulay Trevelyan (1876–1962).

[Deutsch] Sir George Otto Trevelyan, 2. Baronet (geb. 1838 in Rothley Temple, Rothley, Leicestershire; gest. 1928 in Wallington, Northumberland) war britischer Historiker und Staatsmann. Als Autor verfaßte er (unter anderem) 1876 „The Life and Letters of Lord Macaulay“, seines Onkels mütterlicherseits und 1899–1914 das sechsbändige Werk „American Revolution“.
Er war mit Caroline Philips, Tocher von Robert Needham Philips, verheiratet und hatte mit ihr zusammen drei Söhne: den Politiker Charles Philips Trevelyan (1870–1958), den Poeten und Übersetzer Robert Calverly Trevelyan (1872–1951), und den Politiker und Historiker George Macaulay Trevelyan (1876–1962).


  • Dominic Head (ed.): The Cambridge Guide to Literature in English, 3rd ed.; Cambridge [etc.] : Cambridge Univ. Press, 2006, ISBN 0-521-83179-2, p. 1126. ➚Google Books ID n8jd8b5OGboC.
  • Oxford Dictionary of National Biography: in association with the British Academy : from the earliest times to the year 2000, Vol. 55; Oxford University Press, 2004.
  • N. John Hall (ed.): The letters of Anthony Trollope, Vol. 1, 1835-1870; Stanford, Cal. : Stanford University Press, 1983, ISBN 0-8047-1076-7, p. 417. ➚Google Books ID CICaAAAAIAAJ.
  • Michael Stenton, Stephen Lees: Who's who of British Members of Parliament :
    A Biographical Dictionary of the House of Commons Based on Annual Volumes of 'Dod's Parliamentary Companion' and Other Sources, Vol. 2, 1886-1918; Harvester Press, 1978, ISBN 0-85527-315-1, p. 354.
  • Alistair Elliot, Glenys Williams: Catalogue of the papers of Sir George Otto Trevelyan, Bt. (1838-1928); Newcastle upon Tyne : University Library, 1972.
  • Encyclopædia Britannica: a new survey of universal knowledge, Vol. 22, 1952.
  • Arthur Frederic Basil Williams: Sir George Otto Trevelyan, 1838-1928 (From the Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol. 16.); Humphrey Milford, Amen House, [1932?]
  • Henry Fritz-Gilbert Waters: The New England historical and genealogical Register, Vol. 83; Boston, Mass. : The New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1929, p. 344.

35 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of George Otto Trevelyan


You could add George Otto Trevelyan to a list if you log in.

Alternative names

History Created April 29, 2008 · 5 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

August 18, 2011 Edited by marycee added bio details
August 18, 2011 Edited by marycee Added new photo
August 18, 2011 Edited by marycee added bio, dates and links, sorted other names
August 14, 2011 Edited by marycee merge authors
April 29, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import