Click here to skip to this page's main content.

 Hello!   Open Library is participating in our eBook lending program. Browse the growing lending library of over 250,000 eBooks!

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by E-Romance
July 16, 2013 | History

Jackie Collins

4 October 1937 -

Jacqueline Jill "Jackie" Collins was born on 4 October 1937 in London, England, UK, daughter of Elsa Bessant and Joseph William Collins. She is the younger sister of actress Joan Collins. Jackie started writing as a teenager, making up steamy stories her schoolmates paid to devour. Her first book, The World is Full of Married Men, became a sensational bestseller because of its open sexuality and the way it dealt honestly with the double standard. After that came The Stud, Sinners, The Love Killers, The World is Full of Divorced Women, The Bitch, Lovers And Gamblers, Chances, and then the international sensation, Hollywood Wives - a No. 1 New York Times bestseller, which was made into one of ABC's highest-rated miniseries starring Anthony Hopkins and Candice Bergen. The Stud, The World is Full of Married Men, and The Bitch were also filmed - this time for the big screen. And Jackie wrote an original movie, Yesterday's Hero, starring Ian McShane and Suzanne Somers.

Jackie Collins has been called a 'raunchy moralist' by the late director Louis Malle and 'Hollywood's own Marcel Proust' by Vanity Fair magazine. With over 500 million copies of her books sold in more than 40 countries, and with some twenty-eight New York Times bestsellers to her credit, Jackie Collins is one of the world's top-selling novelists. She is known for giving her readers an unrivaled insiders knowledge of Hollywood and the glamorous lives and loves of the rich, famous, and infamous! 'I write about real people in disguise,' she says. 'If anything, my characters are toned down - the truth is much more bizarre.' There have been many imitators, but only Jackie Collins can tell you what really goes on in the fastest lane of all. From Beverly Hills bedrooms to a raunchy prowl along the streets of Hollywood; from glittering rock parties and concerts to stretch limos and themansions of the power brokers - Jackie Collins chronicles the real truth from the inside looking out.

Divorced of Wallace Austin after 4 years, they had a child, Trarcy. In 1965, Jackie married Oscar Lerman, and had Tiffany and Rory. Her husband died on 1992.

148 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of Jackie Collins

2 Lists Details

Links (outside Open Library)

No links yet. Add one?

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 5 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

July 16, 2013 Edited by E-Romance Edited without comment.
July 16, 2013 Edited by E-Romance Added new photo
November 23, 2010 Edited by Alan Millar merge authors
September 11, 2008 Edited by RenameBot fix author name
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import