Click here to skip to this page's main content.

 Hello!   The State of New Jersey is participating in our eBook lending program. Browse the growing lending library of over 250,000 eBooks!

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by E-Romance
August 17, 2010 | History

Johanna Lindsey

10 March 1952 -

Johanna Helen Howard was born on March 10, 1952 in Germany, where her father, Edwin Dennis Howard, a soldier in the U.S. Army was stationed. The family moved about a great deal when she was young. Her father always dreamed of retiring to Hawaii, and after he passed away in 1964 Johanna and her mother settled there to honor him.

In 1970, when she was still in school, she married Ralph Lindsey, becoming a young housewife. The marriage had three children; Alfred, Joseph and Garret, who already have made her a grandmother. After her husband's death, Johanna moved to Maine, New England, to stay near her family.

Johanna Lindsey wrote her first book, Captive Bride in 1977 "on a whim", and the book was a success. By 2006, with over 58 Million copies of her books have been sold worldwide, with translations appearing in 12 languages, Johanna Lindsey is one of the world's most popular authors of historical romance.

Johanna's books span the various eras of history, including books set in the Middle Ages, the American "Old West" and the popular Regency England-Scotland. She has even written a few sci-fi romances. By far the most popular among her books are the stories about the Malory-Anderson Family, a Regency England saga.

274 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of Johanna Lindsey

13 Lists See all

Links (outside Open Library)

No links yet. Add one?

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 5 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

August 17, 2010 Edited by E-Romance merge authors
August 8, 2010 Edited by E-Romance Added new photo
August 8, 2010 Edited by E-Romance Edited without comment.
September 11, 2008 Edited by RenameBot fix author name
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import