Click here to skip to this page's main content.

 Hello!   Open Library is participating in our eBook lending program. Browse the growing lending library of over 250,000 eBooks!

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by E-Romance
May 19, 2012 | History

Isabel Allende

2 August 1942 -

Isabel Allende was born on 2 August 2 1942 n Lima, Peru. The niece and goddaughter of Salvador Allende, the former president of Chile, she started her writing career as a journalist. Several months after her uncle's assassination and the overthrow of Chile's coalition government in 1973, Allende left Chile and found refuge in Venezuela. Her first novel, The House of the Spirits (1985), which arose directly out of her exile, became a worldwide bestseller and critical success. She often weaves together elements of myth and realism, or what is known as "magic realist." Her novels are sometimes based on her own childhood and life experiences.

236 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of Isabel Allende

5 Lists See all

Links (outside Open Library)

No links yet. Add one?

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 8 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

May 19, 2012 Edited by E-Romance Edited without comment.
May 19, 2012 Edited by E-Romance Added new photo
July 17, 2011 Edited by Passie voor Spanje merge authors
April 4, 2011 Edited by 69.64.103.104 Update photos
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import