Click here to skip to this page's main content.

 Hello!   Open Library is participating in our eBook lending program. Browse the growing lending library of over 250,000 eBooks!

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by Shimer Alumni Alliance
December 15, 2012 | History

Stephen Dobyns

1941-02-19 -

Stephen J. Dobyns (b. 1941) is a prominent American novelist and poet. He has authored more than three dozen volumes spanning numerous genres. A native of New Jersey, Dobyns received his undergraduate education at Shimer College and Wayne State University, completing his BA in 1964. He holds an MFA from the Iowa Writers' Workship at Iowa State University. Dobyns has received numerous awards and other forms of recognition, including NEA and Guggenheim fellowships. (from Shimer College Wiki)

65 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

We need a photo of Stephen Dobyns

2 Lists Details

Links (outside Open Library)

No links yet. Add one?

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 5 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

December 15, 2012 Edited by Shimer Alumni Alliance bio, birthdate
October 9, 2012 Edited by Ytrewq merge authors
May 31, 2011 Edited by Sai Shankar merge authors
September 11, 2008 Edited by RenameBot fix author name
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import