Click here to skip to this page's main content.

 Hello!   Open Library is participating in our eBook lending program. Browse the growing lending library of over 250,000 eBooks!

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by Tom Morris
January 30, 2016 | History

E. L. Doctorow

6 January 1931 -

Edgar Lawrence Doctorow has received the National Book Award, two National Book Critics Circle Awards, the PEN/Faulkner Award, the Edith Wharton Citation for Fiction, the William Dean Howell Medal of the American Academy of Arts and Letters, and the National Humanities Medal.

Doctorow was born in New York City on January 6, 1931, and attended the Bronx High School of Science. After graduating with honors from Kenyon College in 1952, he did graduate work at Columbia University and served in the U.S. Army, which stationed him in Germany. In 1954, he married Helen Setzer. They have three children. Doctorow was senior editor for New American Library from 1959 to 1964 and then served as editor in chief at Dial Press until 1969. Since then, he has devoted his time to writing and teaching. He holds the Glucksman Chair in American Letters at New York University and over the years has taught at several institutions, including Yale University Drama School, Princeton University, Sarah Lawrence College, and the University of California, Irvine.

46 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of E. L. Doctorow

1 List Details

Links (outside Open Library)

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 5 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

January 30, 2016 Edited by Tom Morris Add full name. Zap puffery.
May 7, 2010 Edited by Lance Arthur Add photo, bio, web link
May 7, 2010 Edited by Lance Arthur Added new photo
September 10, 2008 Edited by RenameBot fix author name
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import