Click here to skip to this page's main content.

 Hello!   The State of New Jersey is participating in our eBook lending program. Browse the growing lending library of over 250,000 eBooks!

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by Gillian Mudford
May 24, 2014 | History

Janette Oke

1935 -

(born 18 February 1935) is a Canadian author and pioneer of inspirational fiction. Her books are often set in a pioneer time period and centered around female protagonists. She is a committed Evangelical Christian.

Janette Steeves was born in the Depression years in Champion, Alberta, to a Canadian prairie farmer and his wife, Fred and Amy Steeves.

She graduated from Mountain View Bible College in Didsbury, Alberta. Janette met her husband Edward Oke (pronounced "oak") while they both attended college. They were married in 1957 and have pastored churches in Indiana, and Calgary and Edmonton, Canada. He later became the president of the college. Janette and Edward had 4 children, including a set of twins. Her daughter, Laurel Oke Logan, has co-written books with Janette.

Her first novel, titled Love Comes Softly, was published by Bethany House in 1979. This book was followed by more than 75 others.

She received the 1992 President's Award from the Evangelical Christian Publishers Association for her significant contribution to Christian fiction, the 1999 CBA Life Impact Award and has been awarded the Gold Medallion Award for fiction.

244 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of Janette Oke

3 Lists Details

Links (outside Open Library)

No links yet. Add one?

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 5 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

May 24, 2014 Edited by Gillian Mudford merge authors
February 9, 2013 Edited by Tracey Carroll Added info about the Author.
February 9, 2013 Edited by Tracey Carroll Added new photo
September 10, 2008 Edited by RenameBot fix author name
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import