Click here to skip to this page's main content.

Internet Archive logo

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by marycee
March 31, 2011 | History

Wilhelm Geiger

21 July 1856 - 2 September 1943.

[Deutsch] Wilhelm Ludwig Geiger (geb. 1856 in Nürnberg; gest. 1943 in Neubiberg) war ein deutscher Iranist und Indologe und bekannter Spezialist für Pali, die Sinhala Sprache und die Dhivehi Sprache der Malediven. Geiger war Lehrer and mehreren Gymnasien, später Professor an der Universität Erlangen und schließlich an der Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München.

[English] Wilhelm Ludwig Geiger (born 1856 in Nuremberg, died 1943 in Neubiberg) was a German Iranian and Indologist and well-known specialist in Pali, the Sinhala language and the Dhivehi language of the Maldives. Geiger was a teacher and several high schools, later professor at the University of Erlangen and finally at the Ludwig-Maximilians University in Munich.

39 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of Wilhelm Geiger

Lists

You could add Wilhelm Geiger to a list if you log in.

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 5 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

March 31, 2011 Edited by marycee Added new photo
March 31, 2011 Edited by marycee added bio, dates, other names and notes
March 11, 2011 Edited by marycee merge authors
September 10, 2008 Edited by RenameBot fix author name
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import