Click here to skip to this page's main content.

 Hello!   Open Library is participating in our eBook lending program. Browse the growing lending library of over 250,000 eBooks!

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by A.T.P.L.
December 18, 2015 | History

A.T.P.L. Abeykoon

MPS (Cornell), M.S., Ph.D. (Michigan, Ann Arbor)

Senior Fellow, Institute for Health Policy (2006-date); Director, Population Division Ministry of Health, Government of Sri Lanka (Public Servant, 1968-2006); President of the Population Association of Sri Lanka (1998-2002); Secretary General of the Asian Population Association (2009-2010); Consultant to the Planning Commission, Government of Bangladesh (1989-1990); Consultant to the National Commission on Population and Family Planning, Government of Vietnam (1994); Consultant to the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (1998,2002-2003,2007,2011); Member of the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) Regional Programme Advisory Group for Asia and the Pacific (2010-2011); Visiting Lecturer, Department of Demography (1977-2013), and the Post Graduate Institute of Medicine (1991-2006), University of Colombo; Member, Board of Examiners - (MD Medical Administration), Post Graduate Institute of Medicine; External Examinar, for the promotion of senior lecturers to the Grade of Professor, Universities of Colombo and Sri Jayawardhanapura; Adjudicator for Ph.D. Thesis of candidates at Universities in Sri Lanka and abroad; Member, Editorial Board of the Asia-Pacific Population Journal - the first Sri Lankan Demographer to be appointed to the editorial board of an international peer reviewed scientific journal on Population; Represented the Government of Sri Lanka at many international meetings and conferences including the United Nations General Assembly Sessions in New York.

Dr. Abeykoon had his secondary education at St. Benedict's College, Colombo where he was appointed the Head Prefect of the school in its Centenary Year, 1965.

Dr. Abeykoon comes from a family that has served in the Public Service of Sri Lanka for more than 200 years as shown below:
D.C.P. Abeykoon, Atapattu Muhandiram Colombo, 1804 - J.C.C. Abeykoon, Mudaliyar, Kalutara and Panadura Totamunes - John Abeykoon, Mudaliyar, Pasdun and Walallawiti Korales, 1893, Justice of Peace and Oriental Scholar - Theodore Abeykoon, Inspector of Police, 1920 - Henry C. A. Abeykoon, Senior Statistician, Department of Census and Statistics, 1965 - Dr. A.T.P.L. Abeykoon, Retired from Public Service in 2006 (source: up to John Abeykoon is from "The Chieftains of Ceylon" by J.C. Van Sanden, 1936. The rest is living memory. The above list shows the line of direct descent from father to son). Dr Abeykoon's maternal great grandfather, Gate Mudaliyar Philip Perera of Salpiti Korale served in the 1901 Census of Population of Ceylon (source: Letter of appreciation from the Colonial Secretary's Office dated 12th December,1901).

The Chairman of the People's Bank, Dr. Gamini Fernando commenting on Dr. Abeykoon's professional contributions, has stated as follows: "Dr. A.T.P.L. Abeykoon, as an eminent demographer of Sri Lanka has made an immense contribution to the field of population and demography and exerted much influence in the State policy on reproductive health and population planning in his official capacity as Director, Population Division, Ministry of Health." (source:Economic Review, April/May 1999, People's Bank).

Dr. Abeykoon has more than 90 research publications to his credit, some of which are listed below.

50 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of A.T.P.L. Abeykoon


You could add A.T.P.L. Abeykoon to a list if you log in.

Links (outside Open Library)

No links yet. Add one?

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 72 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

December 18, 2015 Edited by A.T.P.L. Edited without comment.
September 21, 2015 Edited by A.T.P.L. Edited without comment.
June 17, 2015 Edited by A.T.P.L. Edited without comment.
June 16, 2015 Edited by A.T.P.L. Edited without comment.
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import