Click here to skip to this page's main content.

 Hello!   The State of New Jersey is participating in our eBook lending program. Browse the growing lending library of over 250,000 eBooks!

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by E-Romance
September 13, 2010 | History

Valerie Sherwood

1922 -

Jeanne Hines was born on 1922 in West Virginia by landed gentry. She says "My family thought I'd be just like everybody else, get married and stop. I'm a real character. I'm not really like anybody I know."

Jeanne worked as a reporter and fashion magazine illustrator before turning to became a novelist. Published since 1973, she signed gothic novels as her real name and romance novels as Valerie Sherwood and Rosamond Royal. She won the Romantic Times 1987-1988 Career Achievement Award in the category of "historical adventure". When Chris Marie Green (aka Crystal Green), was nineteen years old, she wrote a fan letter to Jeanne, and the popular writer answered her gushing missive and inspired Chris to write her first romance.

She wrote while she traveled with her husband between their five mansions distributed on the East Coast, but spent most of their time in a fusty Charlotte, North Carolina, ranch-style house.

22 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of Valerie Sherwood
Time

5 Lists See all

Links (outside Open Library)

No links yet. Add one?

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 4 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

September 13, 2010 Edited by E-Romance Edited without comment.
April 12, 2010 Edited by Open Library Bot Added photos to author pages.
August 21, 2008 Edited by RenameBot fix author name
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import