Click here to skip to this page's main content.

Internet Archive logo

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by Ludovicus
March 11, 2014 | History

Alice Munro

10 July 1931 -

Alice Munro was born on July 10, 1931 and raised on a farm outside of Wingham, Ontario. She attended the University of Western Ontario where she studied English and published her first short story in the university’s literary magazine. She married James Munro in 1951 and moved to Victoria, British Columbia where she had three children and co-owned a bookshop with her husband.

Her first book of short stories was published in 1968 and since then she has published fifteen more. Her work frequently appears in magazines including The New Yorker, The Atlantic Monthly, and The Paris Review. She divorced in 1972 and moved back to Ontario to take up a post as writer-in-residence at the University of Western Ontario, a position she later held at the university of British Columbia and at the University of Queensland.

She married Gerald Fremlin in 1976 and moved to his hometown of Clinton, Ontario, not far from Wingham. Gerald died in April, 2013. On December 10, 2013, she was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature. Alice has recently announced her retirement from writing and continues to live in Clinton.

(source)

75 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of Alice Munro
Places

Links (outside Open Library)

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 6 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

March 11, 2014 Edited by Ludovicus Edited without comment.
March 11, 2014 Edited by Ludovicus Edited without comment.
March 11, 2014 Edited by Ludovicus Added new photo
September 20, 2010 Edited by George merge authors
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import