Click here to skip to this page's main content.

 Hello!   Open Library is participating in our eBook lending program. Browse the growing lending library of over 250,000 eBooks!

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by E-Romance
July 3, 2012 | History

Margaret Pemberton

10 April 1943 -

Margaret A. Hudson was born on 10 April 1943 in Bradford, Yorkshire, England, UK, of German extraction. She was daughter of Kathleen (Ramsden), an artist, and George Arthur Hudson, an architect.

Published since 1975, she is a bestselling romance writer as Margaret Pemberton, and under the pseudonyms Carris Carlisle; Maggie Hudson and Rebecca Dean. Having travelled extensively, her novels are set in different parts of the world.

She was the fifteenth elected Chairman of the Romantic Novelists' Association (1989-1991), she has also served on the Crime Writers' Association Committee.

Married with Mike Pemberton, they have five grown children, today she lives in London with her husband and four small dogs.

78 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of Margaret Pemberton


You could add Margaret Pemberton to a list if you log in.

Links (outside Open Library)

No links yet. Add one?

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 7 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

July 3, 2012 Edited by E-Romance Edited without comment.
October 31, 2010 Edited by E-Romance Edited without comment.
September 19, 2010 Edited by E-Romance merge authors
August 8, 2010 Edited by E-Romance Added new photo
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import