Click here to skip to this page's main content.

 Hello!   Open Library is participating in our eBook lending program. Browse the growing lending library of over 250,000 eBooks!

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by WasimAkram38
November 3, 2012 | History

Allama Syed Sulaiman Nadvi

November 22, 1884 - November 22, 1953

Sulaiman Nadvi was born on November 22, 1884 in the Desna village of Patna (then in British India). He was an eminent Indian/Pakistani historian, biographer, litterateur and scholar of Islam. He co-authored Sirat-un-Nabi and wrote Khutbat-e-Madras.

In 1901, he was admitted into Darul-uloom Nadwatul Ulama at Lucknow. He studied for seven years at Nadva. He was also appointed sub-editor of the journal, An-Nadwa. his first article, Waqt (Time) was published in the monthly Urdu Journal Makhzan edited by Abdul Qadir. In 1906, he graduated from the Nadva. In 1908, Nadvi was appointed an instructor of Modern Arabic and Dogmatic Theology at Dar-ul-Uloom Nadva.

Aligarh Muslim University conferred on him the honorary degree of Doctorate of Literature (DLitt) in 1940.

In 1910, Shibli Nomani began writing Sirat-un-Nabi in Urdu, but died before completing it. After Nomani's death in 1914, Nadvi left his position as a professor at Deccan College, Pune and traveled to Azamgarh. There he edited and published the two first volumes of Sirat-un-Nabi penned by Nomani, and completed the remaining four volumes himself. The work was initially funded by Sultan Jehan Begum of Bhopal, and later by Nizam of Hyderabad.

In October and November 1925, Nadvi delivered a series of eight lectures on the life Muhammad at Madras. These lectures were later published as Khutbat-e-Madras.

In 1933, he published one of his major works, Khayyam. The nucleus of this book was an article on noted Persian scholar and poet Omar Khayyam.

In 1940, he published Rahmat-e-Aalam, a children's book about Muhammad.

Nadvi, along with others who favored Hindu-Muslim unity in British India, suggested that the term "Urdu" be abandoned in favour of "Hindustani" because the former conjured up the image of a military conquest and war whereas the latter had no such symbolic baggage.

Nadvi founded Dar-ul-Mosannefeen (Academy of Authors), also known as the Shibli Academy, at Azamgarh. The first book published there was Ard-ul-Quran (2 volumes).

In June 1950 (after the partition of India), Nadvi moved to Pakistan and settled in Karachi. He was appointed Chairman of Taleemat-e-Islami Board to advise on the Islamic aspects of Pakistan's constitution. He died on November 22, 1953 in Karachi at the age of 69.

20 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of Allama Syed Sulaiman Nadvi


You could add Allama Syed Sulaiman Nadvi to a list if you log in.

Links (outside Open Library)

No links yet. Add one?

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 6 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

November 3, 2012 Edited by WasimAkram38 Added new photo
November 3, 2012 Edited by WasimAkram38 Edited without comment.
November 3, 2012 Edited by WasimAkram38 Edited without comment.
November 3, 2012 Edited by WasimAkram38 merge authors
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import