Click here to skip to this page's main content.

 Hello!   The State of New Jersey is participating in our eBook lending program. Browse the growing lending library of over 250,000 eBooks!

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by WasimAkram38
November 3, 2012 | History

Allama Muhammad Shibli Nomani

June 3, 1857 - November 18, 1914

Allamah Shibli Nomani was born on June 3, 1857 at Azamgarh, India. He was a respected scholar of Islam from Indian subcontinent. He is known for the founding the Shibli National College in 1883 and the Darul Mussanifin in Azamgarh. Shibli was a versatile scholar in Arabic, Persian, Hindi, Turkish and Urdu. He was also a poet. He collected much material on the life of Prophet of Islam, Muhammad (PBUH) but could write only first two volumes of the planned work the Sirat-un-Nabi. His disciple, Syed Sulaiman Nadvi, made use of this material and added his own and wrote remaining five volumes of the work, the Sirat-un-Nabi after the death of his mentor.

He died on November 18, 1914.

85 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of Allama Muhammad Shibli Nomani

Lists

You could add Allama Muhammad Shibli Nomani to a list if you log in.

Links (outside Open Library)

No links yet. Add one?

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 6 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

November 3, 2012 Edited by WasimAkram38 Edited without comment.
November 3, 2012 Edited by WasimAkram38 merge authors
June 6, 2012 Edited by VacuumBot Removed period from death date
April 12, 2010 Edited by Open Library Bot Added photos to author pages.
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import