Click here to skip to this page's main content.

Internet Archive logo

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by E-Romance
September 5, 2013 | History

Joanna Trollope

9 December 1943 -

Joanna Trollope was born on 9 December 1943 in her grandfather's rectory in Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire, England, daughter of Rosemary Hodson and Arthur George Cecil Trollope. She is the eldest of three siblings. She is a fifth-generation niece of the Victorian novelist Anthony Trollope and is a cousin of the writer and broadcaster James Trollope. She was educated at Reigate County School for Girls followed by St Hugh's College, Oxford. On 14 May 1966, she married the banker David Roger William Potter, they had two daughters, Antonia and Louise, and on 1983 they divorced. In 1985, she remarried to the television dramatist Ian Curteis, and became the stepmother of two stepsons; they divorced in 2001. Today, she is a grandmother and lives on her own in London.

From 1965 to 1967, she worked at the Foreign Office. From 1967 to 1979, she was employed in a number of teaching posts before she became a writer full-time in 1980. Her novel Parson Harding's Daughter won in 1980 the Romantic Novel of the Year Award by the Romantic Novelists' Association.

129 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of Joanna Trollope

Links (outside Open Library)

No links yet. Add one?

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 9 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

September 5, 2013 Edited by E-Romance Added new photo
August 12, 2012 Edited by E-Romance Edited without comment.
July 28, 2011 Edited by Gary R. Young merge authors
July 27, 2011 Edited by Gary R. Young merge authors
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import