Click here to skip to this page's main content.

Internet Archive logo

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by Hemanth Kumar
July 10, 2016 | History

Dawson, Peter

2 June 1907 - 22 July 1957

Peter Dawson is the pseudonym of American writer Jonathan Hurff Glidden. In his career as a Western author, Glidden published sixteen Western novels and over one hundred and twenty short novels and short stories for the magazine market. His first novel, The Crimson Horseshow, won the Dodd, Mead Prize as the 1941 Best Western of the Year. He died in 1957. - Goodreads.com

88 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

We need a photo of Dawson, Peter

Lists

You could add Dawson, Peter to a list if you log in.

Links (outside Open Library)

No links yet. Add one?

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 4 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

July 10, 2016 Edited by Hemanth Kumar Author bio
May 14, 2014 Edited by P.Sreekaanth merge authors
September 26, 2008 Edited by ImportBot Found a matching record from Library of Congress .
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import