Click here to skip to this page's main content.

 Hello!   Open Library is participating in our eBook lending program. Browse the growing lending library of over 250,000 eBooks!

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by AMillarBot
February 4, 2011 | History

Samuel Pepys

23 February 1633 - 26 May 1703

Samuel Pepys was born on February 23rd 1633 in Salisbury Court off Fleet Street. His father, John, was a tailor, his mother Margaret Kite was sister of a Whitechapel butcher and Samuel was fifth in a line of eleven children.

His knowledge of shorthand, his political connections through Montagu (now Earl of Sandwich and First Lord of the Admiralty, having brought the King back from exile), and his subsequent government posts as one of the principal officers of the navy administration, gave him power and moderate wealth.

His love of order and efficiency made him a man of some importance and he proudly and successfully addressed the Commons on naval matters. His speech to the Commons on March 5th 1668 pleased him enormously.

For us he is best known for his less than ten years of personal diaries, at once personal and historic, characterful and literary. (Edited from pepys.info.)

172 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of Samuel Pepys

Lists

You could add Samuel Pepys to a list if you log in.

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 5 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

February 4, 2011 Edited by AMillarBot merge authors
September 14, 2010 Edited by George Added new photo
February 4, 2010 Edited by George Name order, picture, links, bio
February 4, 2010 Edited by George Added new photo
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import