Click here to skip to this page's main content.

 Hello!   Open Library is participating in our eBook lending program. Browse the growing lending library of over 250,000 eBooks!

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited anonymously
September 30, 2010 | History

Loden Sherab Dagyab

1940 -

Loden Sherab Dagyab Rinpoche, born on 27 July 1940 in Menya, Eastern Tibet, he was recognized as the reincarnation of the 9th Kyabgoen of Dagyab at the age of four.
A member of the Gelugpa lineage, Rinpoche graduated from the Drepung monastic college. He is head of the monastic communities of Nyagre Khangtsen of Gaden and of Ratö monastery. Among his teachers were H.H. Trijang Rinpoche and H.H. Ling Rinpoche (both tutors of H.H. the XIV Dalai Lama).

7 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of Loden Sherab Dagyab

Lists

You could add Loden Sherab Dagyab to a list if you log in.

Links (outside Open Library)

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 6 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

September 30, 2010 Edited by 84.58.150.58 Edited without comment.
September 26, 2010 Edited by Prajña Edited without comment.
September 26, 2010 Edited by Prajña Added new photo
September 26, 2010 Edited by Prajña merge authors
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import