Click here to skip to this page's main content.

Internet Archive logo

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by E-Romance
February 22, 2012 | History

Louise Bagshawe

28 June 1971 -

Louise Daphne Bagshawe was born on 28 June 1971 in England, UK. She attended local all-girls Catholic schools near her family home in Surrey, before going to Oxford University in 1989. After graduating with a degree in Anglo Saxon and Norse, she worked as press officer with EMI records and then as a marketing official with Sony Music. On her 22nd birthday, her passion for writing was realised with a major publishing deal as Louise Bagshawe. She is the author of more than fifteen novels, published in more than eight languages.

Louise married Anthony LoCicero, and they had three children, but since June 2011, she is married with her second husband Peter Mensch. She is sister of the also writer Tilly Bagshawe. She lives in Northamptonshire with her family, and has been the Parliamentary Candidate for Corby and East Northants since November 2006, and became the Member of Parliament for Corby after winning the seat at the 2010 general election.

28 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of Louise Bagshawe

Lists

You could add Louise Bagshawe to a list if you log in.

Links (outside Open Library)

No links yet. Add one?

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 5 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

February 22, 2012 Edited by E-Romance Edited without comment.
February 22, 2012 Edited by E-Romance Added new photo
February 21, 2012 Edited by E-Romance merge authors
September 8, 2008 Edited by RenameBot fix author name
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import