Click here to skip to this page's main content.

 Hello!   The State of New Jersey is participating in our eBook lending program. Browse the growing lending library of over 250,000 eBooks!

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by E-Romance
October 30, 2014 | History

Netta Muskett

1887 - 29 May 1963

Netta Rachel Hill was born on 1887 in Sevenoaks, Kent, England, UK. She was educated at Kent College, Folkstone, before became teacher of Mathematics. During the World War I, she joined the Voluntary Aid Detachment, and drove an ambulance in France. In 1916, her brother, member of the Imperial Camel Corp, was killed in Egypt. After war, she worked as secretary by Lord George Riddell, 1st Baron Riddell, owerd and Managing Director of the News of the World. In 1925, she married the widower Henry Wallace Muskett (1886-1953), who has three children for his firt marriage, and they had a son, Peter Muskett, who married Judith, and had two children: Sarah-Jane and Jamie. During the World War II, she again served with the V.A.D where she taught handicrafts in British and American hospitals.

She started publishing on 1927, and she continued writing until the day of her death, and her last novel, Cloudbreak, was published posthumously on 1964. Her novels are translated to several languages, including: Spanish, French, Portuguese, Finnish, Swedish and Danish. Netta Muskett was vice-president of the Romantic Novelists' Association's, that created in her honour the Netta Muskett Award for new writers. She died on 29 May 1963 in Putney. In 2013, to celebrate the 50th anniversary of her death, her family started to published her novels as ebook through Amazon Kindle.

72 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of Netta Muskett

Lists

You could add Netta Muskett to a list if you log in.

Links (outside Open Library)

No links yet. Add one?

Alternative names

History Created August 30, 2008 · 7 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

October 30, 2014 Edited by E-Romance Edited without comment.
May 5, 2013 Edited by E-Romance Added new photo
August 15, 2011 Edited by E-Romance Edited without comment.
September 19, 2010 Edited by E-Romance merge authors
August 30, 2008 Created by ImportBot Initial record created, from Talis MARC record.