Click here to skip to this page's main content.

 Hello!   Open Library is participating in our eBook lending program. Browse the growing lending library of over 250,000 eBooks!

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by KirstinM
May 3, 2014 | History

Anne Rice

04 October 1941 -

Howard Allen Frances O'Brien was born on 04 October 1941 in New Orleans, Louisiana, USA. She was the second of four daughters of Irish Catholic parents, Katherine "Kay" Allen and Howard O'Brien. In 1961, she married Stan Rice, who passed away in 2002. They had two children, Christopher (1978) and Michele (1966-1972). She started to published in 1970s, and became a published phenomenon. Her books have sold nearly 100 million copies, making her one of the most widely read authors in modern history.

223 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of Anne Rice

18 Lists See all

Links (outside Open Library)

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 11 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

May 3, 2014 Edited by KirstinM added author's website link
April 3, 2013 Edited by Sandra Gaspar merge authors
June 3, 2012 Edited by E-Romance Edited without comment.
June 3, 2012 Edited by E-Romance Edited without comment.
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import