Click here to skip to this page's main content.

Internet Archive logo

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by E-Romance
August 5, 2013 | History

Donna Boyd

1951 -

Donna A. Ball born in 1951 in Georgia, USA. Her ancestors were one of the first pioneer families of North Georgia, and her family still lives on the land they purchased from the Cherokee in 1782.

Her first book was published in 1982 as Donna Ball, since them she has written over a dozen works of commercial fiction under her name and under diferent pseudonyms: Rebecca Flanders, Donna Carlisle and Donna Boyd. She also signed novels with Shannon Harper as Leigh Bristol and Taylor Brady. And a novel with Linda Dano as Felicia Gallant. She is known for her work in women’s fiction and suspense, as well as supernatural fantasy and adventure. Her novels have been translated into well over a dozen languages and have been published in virtually every country in the world. She has appeared on Entertainment Tonight and Lifestyles of the Rich and Famous, and has been featured in such publications as the Detroit Free Press, the Atlanta Journal Constitution, Ladies Home Journal, Good Housekeeping, and even T.V. Guide. She is the holder of the Storytelling World award, 2001, the Georgia Author of the Year Award, 2000, Romantic Times Reviewer’s Choice Awards for consecutive years 1991-1996, the Georgia Romance Writer’s Maggie Award, and the Lifetime Achievement Award from Romantic Times, among others.

Donna lives in a restored turn-of-the-century barn in the heart of the Blue Ridge Mountains in the northeast Georgia with her dogs, they have won numerous awards for agility, obedience, and canine musical freestyle. Her hobbies include oil painting, hiking and dog obedience training.

9 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of Donna Boyd

Links (outside Open Library)

No links yet. Add one?

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 5 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

August 5, 2013 Edited by E-Romance Edited without comment.
August 5, 2013 Edited by E-Romance Added new photo
February 5, 2011 Edited by AMillarBot merge authors
September 11, 2008 Edited by RenameBot fix author name
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import