Click here to skip to this page's main content.

Internet Archive logo

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited anonymously
September 17, 2012 | History

Chetlur Ramiengar Kannan

1929 - 2009

Chetlur Ramiengar Kannan or C.R. Kannan was born in 1929 in his maternal grandfather's house in Cuddlore, India. His grandfather himself was an author and the leading dravidiologist (A South Indian Historian) of his time. He wrote many short stories, plays and has even acted in a couple of movies. He later served as the chief editor of the newspaper- The Indian Express.

6 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

We need a photo of Chetlur Ramiengar Kannan
Places

Lists

You could add Chetlur Ramiengar Kannan to a list if you log in.

Links (outside Open Library)

No links yet. Add one?

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 6 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

September 17, 2012 Edited by 117.193.34.75 Edited without comment.
September 17, 2012 Edited by 117.193.34.75 Edited without comment.
May 21, 2012 Edited by 117.202.90.172 cchanged spelling
May 21, 2012 Edited by 117.202.90.172 Edited without comment.
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import