Click here to skip to this page's main content.

 Hello!   Open Library is participating in our eBook lending program. Browse the growing lending library of over 250,000 eBooks!

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by Seymour simon
May 17, 2010 | History

Seymour Simon

9 August 1931 -

Seymour Simon was born and raised in the Bronx in New York City. He attended highschool at the Bronx School of Science. After graduating from the City College of New York with a degree in animal behavior, he worked as a schoolteacher. In 1963 he was asked by Scholastic Inc. to write an article about the moon in anticipation of the moon landing, and he began writing articles for Scholastic magazines. After writing articles for several years, he wrote his first book, Animals in Field and Laboratory (1968). In 1979 he left teaching to become a full-time author. He has written more than 250 books about science for children, and continues to visit schools to talk about science.

277 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of Seymour Simon

5 Lists See all

Links (outside Open Library)

No links yet. Add one?

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 5 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

May 17, 2010 Edited by Seymour simon Birthdate
April 12, 2010 Edited by Open Library Bot Added photos to author pages.
December 23, 2009 Edited by caf21 Added web site, added birth date, added bio, added photo
September 11, 2008 Edited by RenameBot fix author name
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import