Click here to skip to this page's main content.

Internet Archive logo

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by kamalakanth
July 20, 2016 | History


18-02-1941 -

THE author vajha sitarama sarma[kamalakanth] was born on 18-02-1941 in a village called cherukupalli in guntur district of andhrapradesh india. His father who was a soldier in royal indian army service corps during second world war won medals [1]Burma star [2]War medal, having served in the RIASC[SUPPLY]as L/nk[ASM]. Vajha Sitarama Sarma [kamalakanth] has served in Indian Posts and Telegraphs Department from september 1959 till 30-04-1998 as postal clerk , subpostmaster and telegraphist in Andhrapradesh and as sr accounts officer in Bombay Telephones and Maharashtra Telecom after he was posted as an accountant in the Department of Telecom in 1974 in Bombay. he retired as Chief Accounts officer in Telecom Dept at Bombay[Kalyan].He has two sons and two daughters who are well qualified and settled at Bombay.The author is living with his sons in Bombay. He was one of the five poets who authored two poetry compilations 1]Yuga sangeetam 2]Yuga Chaitanyam in 1970.He is also the author of three novels and four story compilations. his short stories and poems were published in various magazines in Telugu language.He is a well known writer of yesteryears in Andhrapradesh [India]. He has written three novels 1]Mamata manavata 2]Shantapelli and[3]Aa katha antey and his story compilations are 1]Jeevitamlo malupu 2]Bomma borusu 3] Jeevanasparsha 4] Mugimpulenikatha and a poetry compilation titled Asamabahu tribhujam. all these books are available for e reading in

8 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of kamalakanth [VAJHA SITARAMA SARMA ]


You could add kamalakanth [VAJHA SITARAMA SARMA ] to a list if you log in.

Links (outside Open Library)

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 47 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

July 20, 2016 Edited by kamalakanth EDITED THE YEAR FROM WHICH HE WAS WRITING
April 11, 2015 Edited by kamalakanth Edited without comment.
April 11, 2015 Edited by kamalakanth Edited without comment.
April 11, 2015 Edited by kamalakanth Edited without comment.
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import