Click here to skip to this page's main content.

 Hello!   Open Library is participating in our eBook lending program. Browse the growing lending library of over 250,000 eBooks!

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by VacuumBot
June 6, 2012 | History

Willem Elsschot

1882 - 1960

Willem Elsschot (Dutch pronunciation: [ˈβ̞iləm ˈʔɛlsxɔt]) (7 May 1882 - 31 May 1960), was a Flemish writer and poet (pseudonym of Alphonsus Josephus de Ridder). A few of his works have been translated into English.

Alfons-Jozef was born in Antwerp to a baker's family. During secondary school, he developed a love for literature. He was quite restless, having various types of jobs in cities from Antwerp and Brussels to Rotterdam and Paris. During the First World War, he served as the secretary of a national food relief committee in Antwerp. After the war he started his own advertising agency, which he ran until his death.

Willem Elsschot died in Antwerp in 1960, receiving a national literary award posthumously. He is interred in the Antwerpen Schoonselhof.

19 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of Willem Elsschot


You could add Willem Elsschot to a list if you log in.

Links (outside Open Library)

No links yet. Add one?

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 5 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

June 6, 2012 Edited by VacuumBot Removed period from death date
April 23, 2011 Edited by Edited without comment.
April 23, 2011 Edited by Added new photo
September 9, 2008 Edited by RenameBot fix author name
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import