Click here to skip to this page's main content.

 Hello!   Open Library is participating in our eBook lending program. Browse the growing lending library of over 250,000 eBooks!

Site Search

Site Search
July 12, 2012 | History

Dionysios Solomos

1798 - 1857

Διονύσιος Σολωμός

Dionysios Solomos, born in Zante, (8 April 1798 - 9 Feb 1857) is considered the national poet of Greece. The first verses of his poem Hymnos eis tin Eleftherian (Hymn to Liberty) are used in the Greek National Anthem. He wrote his poems in the demotiki dialect.

42 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

We need a photo of Dionysios Solomos


You could add Dionysios Solomos to a list if you log in.

Links (outside Open Library)

No links yet. Add one?

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 7 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

July 12, 2012 Edited by FocalPoint Wikipedensis text corrections
July 12, 2012 Edited by FocalPoint Wikipedensis changed name and added bio
June 7, 2012 Edited by VacuumBot Removed period from death date
October 13, 2010 Edited by Alan Millar merge authors
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import