Click here to skip to this page's main content.

Internet Archive logo

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited anonymously
January 25, 2010 | History

ALBERTO (ambit) MANALON MADRILEJOS

August 07, 1947 -

I am the author of the book "REGISTRATION AND PROTECTION OF TRADEMARKS, BRANDNAMES, PRODUCT NAMES, SERVICEMARKS, TRADENAMES, & BUSINESSNAMES, as well as, MARKED OR STAMPED CONTAINERS IN THE PHILIPPINES". (C1999; 825 pp.).

I have a new book on the same subject matter. It is updated with more data, more topics, explanations, exemplifications, and articulations. I cannot divulge its title for the moment until I am able to have it duly copyrighted and publish it myself for general consumption.

I was born on Aug. 07, 1947 in Badajos (now, San Agustin), Romblon; finished my elementary education at the San Agustin Elementary School, same place; graduated salutatorian at the Tablas Academy, San Agustin, Romblon; finished Bachelor of Arts (Political Science major) at Feati University, Sta. Cruz, Manila in 1967; graduated in Bachelors of Law at the Manuel L. Quezon University, Quiapo, Manila in April 1986; presently employed as Intellectual Property Rights Specialist III at the Intellectual Property Office of the Philippines (now also known as IP PHILIPPINES), Trademarks Examining Division I, Bureau of Trademarks, 5th Floor, IP PHILIPPINES Bldg., #351 Sen. Gil J. Puyat Avenue, Makati City, Philippines, Tel.#897-17-41 (DL); 752-54-50 to 65 local 504.

As IPRS III, my present normal function in the IPOP (or IP PHILIPPINES) is to do substantive examination of trademark applications assigned to me. (I am just one of the various substantive trademark examiners of the office.)

Once in a while I serve as a resource speaker on the PHILIPPINE TRADEMARK LAW (IP CODE OF THE PHILIPINES, RA 8293), together with its implementing rules and regulations.

My most recent speaking assignment was at ROMBLON STATE COLLEGE, Odiongan, Romblon, last September 26, 2008. Businessmen, professionals, students, and members of the academe from the various places and schools of the province were in attendance. The activity was a joint effort of the IP PHILIPPINES and the Department of Trade and Industry-Region IV- DTI-Romblon (based in Odiongan, Romblon). [I actually already have given the same lecture previously in the various venues at various parts of the country].

I authored my very first published book "TRADEMARKS, TRADENAMES, AND SERVICESMARKS - Through The Eyes Of An Examiner" in 1995 (copyright 1995; 240 pp.). Some of its copies were then sold at the NATIONAL Book Store. I have also authored several books on the same subject matter but, though duly copyrighted, I never got to publish them. One of them was “REFLECTIONS IN THE LIGHT OF THE NEW PHILIPPINE TRADEMARK LAW” (C. 2001; 92 pages) – Copyrighted, bookbound but unpublished book containing my reflections on selected vital topics in the new Phil. TM Law in the light of several intervening events since my 1999 book came off the press. Another one was “ANATOMY OF MARK PROTECTION IN THE PHILIPPINES – [The Manuscript-]”, A special comprehensive seminar on the registration and protection of marks in the Philippines based on the Intellectual Property Code of the Philippines & its various IRRs – from the perspective of a substantive examiner.

I can be reached through my email

We need a photo of ALBERTO (ambit) MANALON MADRILEJOS
Places

Lists

You could add ALBERTO (ambit) MANALON MADRILEJOS to a list if you log in.

Links (outside Open Library)

No links yet. Add one?

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 13 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

January 25, 2010 Edited by 205.208.235.68 Removed none-date information from Death Date field
June 10, 2009 Edited by ::ffff:124.105.157.65 Edited without comment.
June 10, 2009 Edited by ::ffff:124.105.157.65 Edited without comment.
May 20, 2009 Edited by 119.95.117.140 Edited without comment.
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import