Click here to skip to this page's main content.

 Hello!   Open Library is participating in our eBook lending program. Browse the growing lending library of over 250,000 eBooks!

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by marycee
August 18, 2011 | History

George Macaulay Trevelyan

16 February 1876 - 20 July 1962

[English] George Macaulay Trevelyan (born 1876 in Welcombe House, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire; died 1962 in 23 West Road, Garden Corner, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, buried in Chapel Stile, Cumbria, England), was a British historian, liberal Member of Parliament, minister, landowner and conservationist.
Trevelyan was the third son of Sir George Otto Trevelyan (1838-1928), 2nd Baronet of Trevelyan. The Historian Thomas Babington Macaulay was a maternal grand-uncle of Trevelyan.

[Deutsch] George Macaulay Trevelyan (geb. 1876 in Welcombe House, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire; gest. 21. Juli 1962 in 23 West Road, Garden Corner, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, begraben in Chapel Stile, Cumbria, England) war ein britischer Historiker, liberaler Abgeordneter, Minister, Grundbesitzer und Naturschützer.
Trevelyan war der dritte Sohn von Sir George Otto Trevelyan (1838-1928), 2. Baronet von Trevelyan. Der Historiker Thomas Babington Macaulay war ein Großonkel mütterlicherseits Trevelyans.


  • "G. M. Trevelyan.", in: Encyclopædia Britannica Online; Encyclopædia Britannica, 2011.
  • N.N.: Making History : “Historians” : “Trevelyan, George Macaulay (1876–1962)” [Online]; London : The Institute of Historical Research (IHR), 2008.
  • N. Jayapalan: Historiography; New Delhi : Atlantic Publishers, 2008, ISBN 81- 7156-838-6, p. 85. ➚Google books ID TYRYH96RaS0C.
  • N.N.: “George Macaulay Trevelyan.” in: The Columbia Electronic Encyclopedia (CE) [Online]; Pearson Education, publishing as Infoplease, 2007.
  • Dominic Head (ed.): The Cambridge Guide to Literature in English, 3rd ed.; Cambridge [etc.] : Cambridge Univ. Press, 2006, ISBN 0-521-83179-2, p. 1126. ➚Google books ID n8jd8b5OGboC, ID tsHC7AX8JGQC.
  • Lynn F. Pearson: Discovering Famous Graves (Shire Discovering, Vol. 288), 2nd ed.; Risborough, Buckinghamshire : Shire Publications, 2004, ISBN 0-7478-0619-5, p.23. ➚Google books ID 9IaHTin6y2wC.
  • E. Sreedharan: A textbook of historiography, 500 B.C. to A.D. 2000; New Delhi : Orient Longman, 2004, ISBN 8125026576, p. 211 ff. ➚Google books ID jJVoi3PIejwC.
  • Stefan Berger, Mark Donovan, Kevin Passmore (eds.): Writing national histories: Western Europe since 1800; New York : Routledge, 1999, ISBN 0415164265, p. 41. ➚Google books ID yEOQ3XCEk10C.
  • David Cannadine: G.M. Trevelyan: a life in history, HarperCollins, 1992.
  • Sir George Norman Clark: George Macaulay Trevelyan, 1876-1962; American Philosophical Society, 1963.
  • Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol. XLIX; Oxford : for the British Academy by the Oxford University Press, 1963, p. 375.
  • Lord Adrian: “George Macaulay Trevelyan. 1876-1962”, in: Biographical Memoirs of Fellows of the Royal Society, Vol. 9, (Nov., 1963); The Royal Society (Great Britain), 1963, pp. 314-321. ➚Google books ID h7gPAAAAIAAJ.

179 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of George Macaulay Trevelyan


You could add George Macaulay Trevelyan to a list if you log in.

Alternative names

History Created November 1, 2008 · 7 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

August 18, 2011 Edited by marycee added dates
August 18, 2011 Edited by marycee Added new photo
August 18, 2011 Edited by marycee added links
August 18, 2011 Edited by marycee added bio
November 1, 2008 Created by ImportBot Initial record created, from The Laurentian Library MARC record.