Click here to skip to this page's main content.

 Hello!   Open Library is participating in our eBook lending program. Browse the growing lending library of over 250,000 eBooks!

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by George
August 12, 2010 | History

Carmel Bird

1940 -

Carmel Bird was born in 1940 in Launceston, Tasmania, and later educated at the University of Tasmania. She travelled and lived in Europe and the USA for a time before returning to Australia to live in Melbourne. Her novels The Bluebird Cafe in 1991, White Garden in 1996, and Red Shoes in 1999 were all shortlisted for the Miles Franklin Award. - Middle Miss

18 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

We need a photo of Carmel Bird

Lists

You could add Carmel Bird to a list if you log in.

Links (outside Open Library)

No links yet. Add one?

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 4 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

August 12, 2010 Edited by George bio
August 12, 2010 Edited by George merge authors
August 18, 2008 Edited by an anonymous user fix author name
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import